Our Diocesan Synod members Our Diocesan Synod members

Members of Synods and Committees

Diocesan Synod Membership

President: The Bishop of Chelmsford

Vice Presidents: Revd Canon Jane Richards and Canon Robert Hammond 

Ex-Officio: The Area Bishops, The Dean, the Archdeacons, the Chancellor, the Chair of the DAC, the Dean of Mission, Ministry and Education, the Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance, the Vice Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance and Chelmsford's representatives on General Synod.

Bishop's Nominations
Clergy: Revd Stephanie Gillingham and Revd Sharon Quilter 
Laity:  David Spayne and Jeffrey Mushens 

Co-opted Members:

Clergy: 
Laity: Maxine Paul 
   
Secretary: Michaela Southworth
Asst Secretary: Nathan Whitehead


Archdeaconry of Barking

  • Barking and Dagenham

    Clergy:
    Revd Alexandra Guest
    Revd Canon Martin Court

    Laity:
    Olayinka Omosule
    Lawson Mbugguss

  • Havering

    Clergy: 
    Revd Ken Wylie
    Revd David Anderton
    Revd Chris Wragg
    1 vacancy 

    Laity:
    Lesley Judd
    Johanna Hardy-Van Den Beld
    2 vacancies 


Archdeaconry of West Ham

  • Newham

    Clergy:
    Revd Amy Stott
    Revd Lee Taylor
    Revd Canon David Haokip
    1 vacancy 

    Laity:
    Gillian Holt 
    Ursula Davies
    David Martins

  • Redbridge

    Clergy:
    Revd Sarah Clarke-Moisley
    Revd Canon Martyn Hawkes
    Revd Marcus Giddy
    1 vacancy

    Laity:
    Philip Carnelley
    Heather Housden
    Mac Leonard
    Daniel Jebanasan 

  • Waltham Forest

    Clergy:
    Revd Vanessa Conant
    Revd Pervaiz Khan
    1 vacancy 

    Laity:
    Harvey Brathwaite
    Diana Kennedy
    Canon Vevet Deer


Archdeaconry of Harlow

  • Epping Forest & Ongar

    Clergy:
    Revd John Fry
    Revd Peter Smith
    Revd Paula Preston

    Laity:
    Richard Kinder
    Diana Lowry
    1 vacancy

  • Harlow

    Clergy:
    Revd Christian Okeke
    Revd Darren McIndoe

    Laity:
    John Winterbotham
    Piers Northam 


Archdeaconry of Chelmsford

  • Brentwood

    Clergy:
    Revd Canon Mark North
    Revd Canon Andrew Smith

    Laity:
    John Bloomfield
    John Patterson 
    Christopher Luck

  • Chelmsford

    Clergy:
    Revd Simon Pearce
    Revd Dan Pierce
    Revd Jaqueline Pearson
    1 vacancy 

    Laity:
    Jessica Wiseman
    Gill Ball
    Andrew Podd
    Gwilym Morris 

  • Maldon & Dengie

    Clergy:
    Revd Canon Peter Begley
    Revd Suzie Fryer

    Laity:
    Canon Adrian Smith
    1 vacancy  


Archdeaconry of Southend

  • Basildon

    Clergy:
    Revd Michael Hall
    Revd Steven Lissenden  

    Laity:
    Mary Edwards
    Nnamdi Ndukwe

  • Hadleigh

    Clergy:
    Revd Marion Walford
    1 vacancy 

    Laity:
    Canon Ron McLernon
    Sheila Bradley

  • Southend

    Clergy:
    Revd Ben Drury
    1 vacancy 

    Laity:
    Margaret Henning
    John Tipping 

  • Thurrock

    Clergy:
    Revd Canon Darren Barlow
    Revd Clive Russell

    Laity:
    Alyson Davies
    Katia D’Arcy-Cumber

  • Rochford

    Clergy:
    Revd Nick Rowan
    Revd Ernie Guest  

    Laity:
    Gordon Simmonds
    1 vacancy


Archdeaconry of Colchester

  • Witham

    Clergy:
    Revd Christine Newmarch
    1 vacancy

    Laity:
    Andrew Holt
    Canon Michael Robinson

  • Colchester

    Clergy
    Revd Matthew Simpkins
    Revd Heather Willcox
    1 vacancy 

    Laity:
    Canon Roger Ennals
    Mary Durlacher
    1 vacancy 

  • Harwich

    Clergy:
    Revd Dom Turner
    Revd Canon Philip Ritchie

    Laity:
    Nigel Dyson
    Joy Baker 

  • St Osyth

    Clergy:
    Revd Justin Hutcherson
    Revd David Lower 

    Laity:
    Canon Wendy King
    Christine Sanders


Archdeaconory of Stansted

  • Hinckford

    Clergy:
    Revd Katie de Bourcier
    Revd Beverley Vincent 

    Laity:
    Jimmy Holder
    1 vacancy

  • Braintree

    Clergy:
    Revd Nigel Adams
    Revd Tayrina Ferguson 

    Laity:
    Patricia Bash
    Isabel Adcock 

  • Dunmow & Stansted

    Clergy:
    Revd Helen Flack
    Revd Robert Stone

    Laity:
    Maureen Best 
    1 vacancy

  • Saffron Walden

    Clergy:
    2 vacancies

    Laity:
    Sandra Turner 
    Allan Payne  

Chelmsford Diocesan Board of Finance

Chairman: Jeffrey Mushens  
Secretary: Michaela Southworth 
Legal Adviser: Aiden Hargreaves Smith - 020 7593 0353

All members of the Diocesan Synod are members of the Diocesan Board of Finance as of right, except in instances where they receive remuneration from the DBF.


Committees of Diocesan Synod

Bishop's Council

Chair: The Bishop of Chelmsford - 01277 352001

Secretary: Michaela Southworth 
The Area Bishops
The Dean of Chelmsford
The Archdeacons
The Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance
The Vice Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance
The Vice Presidents of Synod

Elected from the Barking Area:
Philip Carnelley
Lesley Judd
John Winterbotham 
Revd John Fry 

Elected from the Bradwell Area:
Michelle Tackie
Canon Adrian Smith
John Tipping
Revd Canon Nick Rowan 

Elected from the Colchester Area:
Isabel Adcock
Mary Durlacher
Canon Roger Ennals
Revd Katie de Bourcier    

Bishop's Nominees: Brian Smith and Revd Sharon Quilter 

Elected by the Area Mission & Pastoral Committees: Hazel Thomas and Jill Readings  


Bishops Council Standing Committee

Chair: The Bishop of Chelmsford - 01277 352001
Secretary:  Michaela Southworth
Jeffrey Mushens
Revd Canon Jane Richards 
Canon Robert Hammond 


Investments Sub-Committee

Chair: Vacant      
Secretary: Anna Franklin - 01245 294420
The Archdeacon of Stansted 
John Ball
George Nicolls


Houses Sub-Committee

Chair: Roger Louth 
Secretary: Anna Franklin, 01245 294420
One Archdeacon per Episcopal Area
Chair and Vice Chair of the Finance Committee
Elected Clergy representative: vacant  
Elected Lay representative: Pat Bash
Appointed by the Finance Committee: Steven Miles, Andrew Scott 


Audit Sub-Committee

Chair: Brian Smith
Secretary: vacant  
Adrian Smith
John Tipping
Doug McKenzie


Diocesan Mission and Pastoral Committee

Chair: Diocesan Bishop
Secretary: Nathan Whitehead, 01245 294412

Membership co-terminus with the Bishop's Council - see above

Area Mission and Pastoral Committees

Chair: Respective Area Bishop
Secretary: Nathan Whitehead, 01245 294412

Barking
The Bishop of Barking
The Archdeacon of West Ham
The Archdeacon of Harlow
The Archdeacon of Barking
Elected Clergy: Revd Dr Susan Lucas, Revd Chris Wragg and Revd Jokey Poyntz  
Elected Laity: John Winterbotham, Lesley Judd, Jane Potter, Vevet Deer, Hazel Thomas and 1 vacancy 
Appointed member: vacant

Bradwell
The Bishop of Bradwell
The Archdeacon of Chelmsford
The Archdeacon of Southend
Elected Clergy: Revd Canon Darren Barlow and Revd Andy Smith  
Elected Laity: Gordon Simmonds, Dr Jill Readings, Christine Coe and Canon Adrian Smith    
Appointed member: vacant

Colchester
The Bishop of Colchester
The Archdeacon of Colchester
The Archdeacon of Stansted
Elected Clergy: Revd Canon Janet Nicholls and Revd Chris Smith     
Elected Laity: Canon Mike Robinson, Isabel Adcock and 2 vacancies 
Appointed member: vacant 


Diocesan Board of Patronage

Chair:
Vice-Chair:
Secretary: 
Nathan Whitehead - 01245 294412

Laity: 5 vacancies 
Clergy: 3 vacancies 


Vacancy in See Committee

Chair: Not yet elected
Secretary: Not yet appointed 

Each Area Bishop
The Dean of Chelmsford
Two Archdeacons
Vice Presidents of Diocesan Synod
Members of General Synod

Barking:
Revd Paul Harcourt
Evans Ofoajoku
Anthony Lui 
Ursula Davies
John Winterbotham

Bradwell:
Revd David Peterson
Revd Ernie Guest 
2 lay vacancies

Colchester:
Revd Sharon Quilter 
David Spayne 
3 lay vacancies


London Over the Border (LOB) Council

Chair: The Archdeacon of West Ham, 020 8989 8557
Secretary: Mrs Debbie Kelly, 020 8989 8557
The Area Deans of Thurrock, Waltham Forest, Redbridge, Newham, Havering and Barking & Dagenham
The Lay Chairs of Waltham Forest, Redbridge, Newham, Havering and Barking & Dagenham
Finance Committee Nominees: Brian Smith 


Diocesan Board of Education (DBE)

Chair: The Bishop of Colchester  
Director: Carrie Prior

Barking:
Clergy Vacancy 
Lay Vacancy

Bradwell:
Revd Sue Wise
Gill Holmes

Colchester:
Revd Dr Sara Batts-Neale
Lay vacancy


Bishop's Leadership Team

The Bishop of Chelmsford
The Area Bishops
The Archdeacons
The Dean of Chelmsford 
The Dean of Mission, Ministry and Education  
The Chief Executive & Diocesan Secretary
The Director of Communications and Media
The Racial Justice Officer 
The Bishop's Chaplain (secretary)